You may still file a notice to dismiss your claims even if the other parties filed a claim against you. If your case is dismissed without prejudice, you can file it again (as long as there are no legal deadlines or other laws that stop you). Lindsay contacted CPS and was informed there was nothing she could do. Id. As a result, the legislature made a simple but impactful edit, changing the word shall to the word may, thus making the award of attorneys fees and costs permissive. 17330 Preston Rd., Ste. Parents can also face criminal charges if CPS finds evidence of abuse or neglect. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. Most motions to dismiss can be made at any time during a lawsuit; however, in practice, they tend to occur at the beginning because the most common reason for such a petition is that the plaintiff's initial filing contains fundamental, invalidating errors.